Story · TV News Archive · captured 1 November 2026 (UTC)

Artemis I, on the news

Four months of TV news about NASA's Artemis I Moon mission, counted day by day across 21 channels, the day of the launch hour by hour, and a few words from the captions.

CSPAN

1 AND LIFTOFF. WE RISE TOGETHER, BACK TO THE MOON AND BEYOND.

NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch · captions at 00:05:25 · November 16, 2022 4:30pm-4:39pm EST
the run

The question

captured 1 November 2026 (UTC) · scripts/site/capture.py
asked

How much did TV news cover NASA's Artemis I Moon mission in autumn 2022? Find the launch on TV and show me what was said.

The assistant counted the TV programs that matched “artemis” day by day over four months, listed what C-SPAN aired and everything on the day of the launch, read the captions of three minutes of C-SPAN's launch coverage, and checked what nasa.gov's Artemis I page looked like that day. Each section below names the tools that made it; all 5 calls, in order, with what each returned, are in the receipts at the end.

01 · Aug – Dec 2022

made with tvnews_program_counts · tvnews_search

Four months of Artemis on TV

TV News Archive
345
TV programs matched “artemis”
21
channels carried them
149
distinct programs (by title)
55
programs on 29 August 2022, the busiest day

Programs matching “artemis”, day by day

15 August 2022 to 15 December 2022, UTC. 51 of the 123 days had at least one. Hover a day for its channels; pick a C-SPAN program below to light the days it aired.

010203040506015 Aug551 Sep1 Oct1 Nov1 Dec
Show the days with programs as a table
Day (UTC)ProgramsChannels
2022-08-151BBCNEWS 1
2022-08-171KQED 1
2022-08-186KNTV 5, KQED 1
2022-08-191KPIX 1
2022-08-236BBCNEWS 5, CNNW 1
2022-08-251KNTV 1
2022-08-2614CNBC 1, CNNW 3, CSPAN 2, KDTV 1, KNTV 3, KPIX 3, MSNBCW 1
2022-08-2721CNBC 2, CNNW 5, CSPAN 3, KGO 1, KNTV 3, KPIX 3, KSTS 1, MSNBCW 3
2022-08-2829BBCNEWS 2, CNNW 8, CSPAN 2, FOXNEWSW 1, KGO 6, KNTV 2, KPIX 3, MSNBCW 5
2022-08-2955BBCNEWS 4, CNBC 3, CNNW 9, CSPAN 2, FBC 1, FOXNEWSW 3, KGO 6, KNTV 8, KPIX 4, KRON 7, KSTS 3, MSNBCW 4
2022-08-3012CNBC 2, CNNW 3, CSPAN 1, KGO 1, KPIX 3, KRON 1, KTVU 1
2022-08-312KNTV 2
2022-09-011KNTV 1
2022-09-0211CSPAN 2, KGO 3, KNTV 4, KRON 1, MSNBCW 1
2022-09-0329BBCNEWS 6, CNNW 2, CSPAN 3, FOXNEWSW 6, KGO 3, KNTV 1, KPIX 2, KRON 1, KTVU 1, MSNBCW 4
2022-09-047CNNW 1, CSPAN 1, CSPAN2 1, KGO 2, KPIX 2
2022-09-051KGO 1
2022-09-231BLOOMBERG 1
2022-09-252CNNW 1, KPIX 1
2022-09-261FBC 1
2022-09-271CNNW 1
2022-10-052CSPAN2 2
2022-10-061CSPAN2 1
2022-10-101CSPAN 1
2022-10-111CSPAN 1
2022-10-134KNTV 3, KPIX 1
2022-10-151CSPAN 1
2022-11-042KGO 1, KPIX 1
2022-11-111CSPAN 1
2022-11-122CSPAN 1, CSPAN2 1
2022-11-131CSPAN 1
2022-11-155CNNW 2, CSPAN2 2, KGO 1
2022-11-1631BBCNEWS 3, CNBC 2, CNNW 7, CSPAN 4, CSPAN2 1, FOXNEWSW 1, KGO 4, KPIX 6, KQED 1, MSNBCW 2
2022-11-1716BBCNEWS 2, CSPAN 7, KPIX 3, KQED 1, MSNBCW 3
2022-11-182COM 2
2022-11-191CSPAN2 1
2022-11-201BBCNEWS 1
2022-11-214BBCNEWS 2, CNNW 1, LINKTV 1
2022-11-228BBCNEWS 5, KPIX 2, KQED 1
2022-11-244CSPAN 3, NTV 1
2022-11-251CNNW 1
2022-11-262CSPAN 1, KPIX 1
2022-11-291KPIX 1
2022-12-021NTV 1
2022-12-041CNNW 1
2022-12-061KNTV 1
2022-12-1116BBCNEWS 3, CNNW 5, CSPAN 3, FOXNEWSW 2, MSNBCW 3
2022-12-1218BBCNEWS 3, CNNW 2, CSPAN 2, KGO 2, KNTV 3, KPIX 4, KSTS 2
2022-12-138CSPAN 2, KNTV 4, KPIX 1, KTVU 1
2022-12-143CSPAN3 1, KPIX 2
2022-12-152CSPAN3 2

C-SPAN aired 44 matching programs. Their titles mark the mission's turns. Pick one to light the days it aired:

The tool counts programs whose metadata matches the word, not mentions in the captions, so some matches have titles that aren't about the mission: on C-SPAN, “Artists Testify on COVID & the Creative Economy” and “U.S. House of Representatives U.S. House of Representatives”, for two. Air dates and times are UTC, read from the program identifiers.

02 · who carried it

made with tvnews_program_counts

By channel

TV News Archive

Programs matching “artemis”, by channel

The 12 channels with the most, of 21. Channel names are the TV News Archive's codes.

CNNW53CSPAN44KPIX44KNTV41BBCNEWS37KGO31MSNBCW26FOXNEWSW13CNBC10KRON10CSPAN29KSTS6
Show as a table
ChannelProgramsFirstLast
CNNW532022-08-232022-12-12
CSPAN442022-08-262022-12-13
KPIX442022-08-192022-12-14
KNTV412022-08-182022-12-13
BBCNEWS372022-08-152022-12-12
KGO312022-08-272022-12-12
MSNBCW262022-08-262022-12-11
FOXNEWSW132022-08-282022-12-11
CNBC102022-08-262022-11-16
KRON102022-08-292022-09-03
CSPAN292022-09-042022-11-19
KSTS62022-08-272022-12-12
Show the 12 programs with the most airings
ProgramChannelAiringsFirstLast
BBC NewsBBCNEWS242022-08-232022-12-12
CNN Newsroom LiveCNNW122022-08-272022-12-12
NBC Bay Area News at 11KNTV122022-08-182022-12-13
Today in the BayKNTV82022-08-252022-12-12
CBS Evening News With Norah ODonnellKPIX72022-08-262022-12-14
ABC7 News 1100PMKGO62022-08-282022-12-12
CBS Overnight NewsKPIX62022-08-262022-12-14
NBC Nightly News With Lester HoltKNTV62022-08-182022-08-27
The News With Shepard SmithCNBC62022-08-262022-08-30
CBS Morning NewsKPIX52022-08-292022-11-29
CNN Newsroom With Fredricka WhitfieldCNNW52022-08-272022-12-11
National Book Festival - Author conversation on Climate ChangeCSPAN252022-09-042022-11-12
03 · 16 Nov 2022

made with tvnews_search

The day of the launch, hour by hour

TV News Archive

On 16 November 2022 (UTC) 31 programs on 10 channels matched. 5 have Artemis in their own title, on CSPAN and CSPAN2; the rest matched on other metadata.

Every matching program on 16 November 2022, by channel and time (UTC)

Accent: programs with Artemis in their title. Hover a bar for the program.

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:0024:00BBCNEWSCNBCCNNWCSPANCSPAN2FOXNEWSWKGOKPIXKQEDMSNBCW
Show as a table
Start (UTC)ChannelProgramRuntime
06:00BBCNEWSBreakfast02:59:06
06:00CNNWAnderson Cooper 36001:00:57
06:00MSNBCWThe Last Word With Lawrence O'Donnell01:00:58
07:00CNNWCNN Tonight01:00:59
07:00KGOABC7 News 11:00PM00:35:57
07:00KPIXThe Late News00:35:52
08:00CNNWCNN Tonight01:00:58
08:37KGONightline00:30:00
09:00CNNWCNN Newsroom Live01:00:56
09:06KGOABC7 News 11:00PM Repeat00:35:59
09:37KPIXThe Late News00:35:39
10:00CNBCWorldwide Exchange01:00:40
10:00CNNWEarly Start With Christine Romans and Laura Jarrett00:59:54
10:00FOXNEWSWFOX & Friends First01:00:53
12:30KPIXCBS Morning News00:30:49
13:00BBCNEWSBBC News at One00:31:02
13:00KPIXCBS News Bay Area: Morning Edition 5am01:00:41
14:00KPIXCBS News Bay Area: Morning Edition 6am01:00:22
15:00KGOGood Morning America02:00:35
15:57CSPANNASA's Artemis 1 Launch00:05:00
16:00CSPANViews of Earth From Artemis 1 Mission00:37:59
16:00MSNBCWMSNBC Reports01:00:59
17:00BBCNEWSBBC News01:00:51
17:00CNNWInside Politics With John King01:00:58
17:00KPIXCBS News Bay Area: Morning Edition 9am00:30:49
17:26CSPAN2NASA's Artemis 1 Launch00:24:59
19:00CNBCPower Lunch01:00:58
19:00CNNWCNN Newsroom01:00:58
21:30CSPANNASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch00:09:58
21:39CSPANNews Conference on NASA's Artemis 1 Launch01:03:00
22:30KQEDBBC World News America00:31:00
04 · in their words

made with tvnews_captions · wayback_available

What was said

Captions and a clip

NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch, on CSPAN: the captions from 5 to 8 minutes into the program, 9 minutes long in all. A few phrases, as the captions wrote them (in capitals, with their slips):

FOUR ENGINE START

1 AND LIFTOFF. WE RISE TOGETHER, BACK TO THE MOON AND BEYOND.

NOW TRAVELING 607 MILES AN HOUR.

MISSION CONTROL HOUSTON AS TEAMS ARE MONITORING THE FLIGHT.

STANDING BY FOR SOLID ROCKET BOOSTER JET ISON.

Watch these three minutes on archive.org (the clip link the tool returned).

This airing began at 21:30 UTC on 16 November 2022 (November 16, 2022 4:30pm-4:39pm EST, as its title gives it). C-SPAN aired programs named for the launch earlier that day too, so this is one airing of the coverage; the results don't say whether it was the live broadcast, and we don't present it as live.

wayback_available · https://www.nasa.gov/artemis-1/

The Wayback Machine's capture of NASA's Artemis I page closest to that day: 17 November 2022, 02:48 UTC, status 200. Open the capture.

receipts

Every call, in order

captured 1 November 2026 (UTC) · scripts/site/capture.py

All 5 calls of the run, in the order they were made, with what each returned. Open one to see when it was taken and which sections it made; press Play to watch them arrive.

  1. 01tvnews_program_counts(query="artemis", from_date="2022-08-15", to_date="2022-12-15", interval="day", limit=12)345 programs on 21 channels, 51 days with at least one

    taken 1 November 2026 (UTC)1 callshown in Four months of Artemis on TV, By channel

  2. 02tvnews_search(query="artemis", channel="CSPAN", from_date="2022-08-15", to_date="2022-12-15", sort="oldest", limit=50)44 C-SPAN programs, with titles and air times

    taken 1 November 2026 (UTC)1 callshown in Four months of Artemis on TV

  3. 03tvnews_search(query="artemis", from_date="2022-11-16", to_date="2022-11-16", sort="oldest", limit=50)31 programs on 16 November 2022, on every channel

    taken 1 November 2026 (UTC)1 callshown in The day of the launch, hour by hour

  4. 04tvnews_captions(identifier="CSPAN_20221116_213000_NASA_Coverage_of_Artemis_1_Launch", start=300, duration=180)captions from 300 s to 480 s, with a clip link

    taken 1 November 2026 (UTC)1 callshown in What was said

  5. 05wayback_available(url="https://www.nasa.gov/artemis-1/", timestamp="20221116")the closest capture: 20221117024858, status 200

    taken 1 November 2026 (UTC)1 callshown in What was said

sources

Sources and rights

TV programs and their captions are in copyright, so only counts, titles, times and a few short phrases are shown here; the clip plays on archive.org. Counts change as the TV News Archive adds and re-indexes programs; these are from 1 November 2026 (UTC).

NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch, the clip · TV News Archive · nasa.gov/artemis-1, 17 Nov 2022