ask the archive · eight demos

Ask the Archive, and watch it work

Eight questions, played out call by call: the conversation on the left, and on the right the answer, built as the results come back. Every tool call and result is a real call of the server against archive.org, captured and trimmed; the questions and the assistant's lines are written for the demo.

watch it work · replayed from captured tool calls

An open question

Plans its own research · 13 tool calls
You

Surprise me: how did small-town newspapers live through the 1918 flu?

  1. That's open-ended, so here's a plan: see how often the word turns up in 1918 newspapers at all, then take one state's papers and count week by week, then open one issue and look at it.

  2. search_full_text4,688 newspaper issues dated 1918 contain the word
    {
      "query": "\"influenza\" AND meta_year:1918 AND meta_collection:newspapers",
      "limit": 1
    }
    total
    4,688 issues
  3. 4,688 issues dated 1918 have the word. Kentucky's newspapers have a collection of their own; I'll list every issue from August 1918 to January 1919 so there is something to count against.

  4. search_items_deep× 2 calls2 calls: all 646 issues, with dates and titles
    {
      "query": "collection:kentuckynewspapers AND date:[1918-08-01 TO 1919-01-31]",
      "fields": ["identifier", "date", "title"],
      "limit": 500
    }
    issues
    646
    newspapers
    24
    first
    1 August 1918
    last
    31 January 1919
    • Mount Vernon signal: 1918-08-23
    • Public ledger (Maysville, Ky.): 1918-09-02
    • Kentucky Irish American: 1918-11-23
    • … and 643 more
  5. Now the issues whose scanned text contains “influenza”, fifty at a time.

  6. search_full_text× 6 calls6 pages of 50: 273 distinct issues, with passages
    {
      "query": "\"influenza\" AND meta_collection:kentuckynewspapers AND meta_date:[1918-08-01 TO 1919-01-31]",
      "limit": 50
    }
    reported
    274 issues
    distinct issues returned
    273

    Saturday. Attorney V. G. Babbage drew the papers. INFLUENZA BAN GOES ON AGAIN Epidemic Is More Prevalent

  7. The highest share is the week of 21 October 1918: 19 of 24 issues. I'll open one issue from that month, The Bourbon News of 15 October 1918, and search inside it.

  8. get_itemBourbon news (Paris, Ky. : 1895): 1918-10-15; licence http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    {
      "identifier": "xt747d2q764t",
      "files_limit": 0
    }
    title
    Bourbon news (Paris, Ky. : 1895): 1918-10-15
    publisher
    Champ & Miller
    place
    Paris, Bourbon County
    pages
    8
    licence
    http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
  9. search_inside49 matches on scan pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8
    {
      "identifier": "xt747d2q764t",
      "query": "influenza",
      "limit": 30
    }
    matches
    49
    scan pages
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8

    E£D CROSS TEA ROOM TO CLOSE DURING INFLUENZA.

  10. get_page_imagefront page, 614 × 901 px
    {
      "identifier": "xt747d2q764t",
      "scan_page": 1,
      "max_size": 900
    }
    Front page of The Bourbon News, Paris, Kentucky, 15 October 1918: seven columns of small type under a large masthead, with a big clothing advertisement at the centre.
  11. get_page_imagecrop of the first column, 653 × 900 px
    {
      "identifier": "xt747d2q764t",
      "scan_page": 1,
      "region": "pct:3.3,10.9,14.8,13.9",
      "max_size": 900
    }
    Newspaper column headed: Red Cross Tea Room to close during influenza.
  12. Answer

    273 of the 646 Kentucky issues from those months contain “influenza”, 79% in the week of 21 Oct. On the front page of The Bourbon News, 15 October 1918: the Red Cross Tea Room closing.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

search_full_textThe answer, from 13 tool calls
4,688
issues dated 1918, all newspapers, contain “influenza”
273 of 646
Kentucky issues, Aug 1918 – Jan 1919, contain it
79%
of issues, week of 21 Oct 1918

Kentucky issues each week, and how many contain “influenza”

01020304029 Jul2 Sep7 Oct79%11 Nov16 Dec20 Jan

Saturday. Attorney V. G. Babbage drew the papers. INFLUENZA BAN GOES ON AGAIN Epidemic Is More Prevalent

The Breckenridge news, 11 December 1918 · OCR text, public domain
“influenza” on scan pages1234567849 matches
The Bourbon News, 15 October 1918 · Paris, Bourbon County, KentuckyFirst column: “Red Cross Tea Room to close during influenza.” Open the column · the page

Kentucky issues each week

Week ofIssuesContain the word
29 July 1918190
5 August 1918300
12 August 1918310
19 August 1918290
26 August 1918260
2 September 1918220
9 September 1918232
16 September 1918232
23 September 1918235
30 September 1918238
7 October 19182418
14 October 19182316
21 October 19182419
28 October 19182419
4 November 19182418
11 November 19182717
18 November 19182414
25 November 19182215
2 December 19182012
9 December 19182014
16 December 19181911
23 December 1918158
30 December 19182312
6 January 19192716
13 January 19192918
20 January 19192915
27 January 19192314

Old book pages

Page images and OCR · 6 tool calls
You

Show me Mary Shelley's 1831 Frankenstein as it was printed: the frontispiece, and the start of her introduction.

  1. Open Library knows which scans of the novel are on archive.org. I'll ask for a few.

  2. openlibrary_scan92 scans of the work; 5 of the first 5 checked are public
    {
      "book_id": "OL450063W",
      "limit": 5
    }
    scans of the work
    92
    • 1849 · 224 pages · public · frankensteinormo00shel_8
    • 1869 · 192 pages · public · cu31924105428902
    • 1831 · 398 pages · public · ghostseer01schiuoft
    • 1891 · 330 pages · public · frankensteinormo00shel_9
    • 1869 · 191 pages · public · frankensteinorm00shelgoog
  3. The 1831 edition, ghostseer01schiuoft, is among them. Its IIIF manifest lists every scan page with its size.

  4. iiif_manifest394 scan pages; the first 10 with sizes and image ids
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft",
      "include_metadata": false,
      "limit": 10
    }
    title
    Frankenstein, or, The modern Prometheus
    scan pages
    394
    page 1
    1994 × 3198 px
  5. Scan page 6 is the engraved frontispiece. I'll fetch it, cropped to the plate.

  6. get_page_imagethe frontispiece, cropped to the plate, 503 × 820 px
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft",
      "scan_page": 6,
      "region": "pct:8,13,84,84",
      "max_size": 820
    }
    Engraved frontispiece of the 1831 Frankenstein: in a vaulted room lit through a tall leaded window, the naked creature half sits up on the floor among a skull, bones and an open book, while a cloaked man flees through the doorway. Below, the word FRANKENSTEIN and a caption engraved in script.
  7. iiif_image_urla IIIF address for the same crop, 1,600 pixels wide
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft",
      "scan_page": 6,
      "region": "pct:8,13,84,84",
      "size": "1600,"
    }
  8. Now the words of scan page 9, with where each one sits on the page.

  9. get_hocrprinted page IX: 303 words with boxes and confidence; the first 80 kept
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft",
      "scan_page": 9,
      "words_limit": 80
    }
    printed page
    IX
    words on the page
    303
    kept
    80
    • “would” · box [188, 291, 370, 340] · confidence 28
    • “speak” · box [370, 291, 540, 354] · confidence 29
    • “to” · box [540, 301, 615, 340] · confidence 30
    • … and 77 more
  10. get_page_imagethe top third of printed page ix, 760 × 410 px
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft",
      "scan_page": 9,
      "region": "pct:0,0,100,33",
      "max_size": 760
    }
    Top of printed page ix of the 1831 introduction, headed INTRODUCTION, beginning: would speak to the mysterious fears of our nature, and awaken thrilling horror.
  11. Answer

    The 1831 edition as printed: its engraved frontispiece, and the top of page IX of the introduction with every word the OCR found.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

get_hocrThe answer, from 6 tool calls

92 scans of the work

  • 1849224 pp.frankensteinormo00shel_8
  • 1869192 pp.cu31924105428902
  • 1831398 pp.ghostseer01schiuoft
  • 1891330 pp.frankensteinormo00shel_9
  • 1869191 pp.frankensteinorm00shelgoog
Engraved frontispiece of the 1831 Frankenstein: in a vaulted room lit through a tall leaded window, the naked creature half sits up on the floor among a skull, bones and an open book, while a cloaked man flees through the doorway. Below, the word FRANKENSTEIN and a caption engraved in script.
The frontispiece of the 1831 edition, scan page 6, cropped to the plateIIIF · 1,600 px

The IIIF manifest: 394 scan pages

12345678910
Page IX: 80 of its 303 words, each in the box get_hocr gave it. Hover a word.

INTRODUCTION. IX would speak to the mysterious fears of our nature, and awaken thrilling horror — one to make the reader dread to look round, to curdle the blood, and quicken the beatings of the heart. If I did not accomplish these things, my ghost story would be unworthy of its name. I thought and pondered — vainly. I felt that blank incapability of invention which is the greatest misery of authorship, when dull Nothing replies to our anxious invocations.

The 1831 introduction, page IX, as the hOCR read it · public domain

Can I borrow it?

ISBN to a free edition · 6 tool calls
You

I have a Penguin Classics Frankenstein, ISBN 9780141439471. Can I borrow it from the Archive? If not, what can I read for free?

  1. openlibrary_editionFrankenstein, Penguin Books 2003, edition OL3701481M of work OL450063W
    {
      "edition": "9780141439471"
    }
    title
    Frankenstein
    publisher
    Penguin Books, 2003
    format
    Paperback, 273 pages
    work
    OL450063W
    scan
    frankensteinormo0000shel_d5q4
  2. book_availabilityaccess: print_disabled_only; Only for people registered with the Archive's program for print-disabled readers, who borrow it for 14 days; others can't borrow it.
    {
      "book_id": "9780141439471"
    }
    access
    print_disabled_only
    other edition
    frankensteinormo00shel_8

    Only for people registered with the Archive's program for print-disabled readers, who borrow it for 14 days; others can't borrow it.

  3. Not this edition, unless you're registered as a print-disabled reader. The novel is much older, though; its Open Library work counts every edition.

  4. openlibrary_workfirst published 1818; 2,187 editions, 92 scans on archive.org
    {
      "work": "OL450063W"
    }
    title
    Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus
    first published
    1818
    editions
    2,187
    scans on archive.org
    92
    ebook access
    public
  5. Which early printings are scanned? I'll search archive.org for 1818 to 1832.

  6. search_items25 archive.org texts titled Frankenstein dated 1818–1832
    {
      "query": "title:(frankenstein) AND mediatype:texts AND date:[1818 TO 1832]",
      "fields": ["identifier", "title", "date", "imagecount", "downloads"],
      "sort": ["downloads desc"],
      "limit": 10
    }
    matches
    25
    • 1818 · Frankenstein 1818 edition · 641,125 downloads
    • 1831 · Frankenstein, or, The modern Prometheus · 156,643 downloads
    • 1831 · Frankenstein; or, the Modern Prometheus - Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley · 8,381 downloads
    • 1818 · Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus (1st edition, 1818, volume I) · 5,816 downloads
    • … and 21 more
  7. Second in that list is the 1831 edition. Can anyone read it?

  8. book_availabilityaccess: public; Public: anyone can read or download it, with no loan.
    {
      "identifier": "ghostseer01schiuoft"
    }
    access
    public
    edition
    OL7092075M

    Public: anyone can read or download it, with no loan.

  9. openlibrary_cover_urla covers.openlibrary.org address (nothing downloaded)
    {
      "by": "isbn",
      "value": "9780141439471"
    }
    url
    https://covers.openlibrary.org/b/isbn/9780141439471-M.jpg

    The address only: nothing is downloaded.

  10. Answer

    You can't borrow that paperback unless you're registered for print-disabled access, but the 1831 edition is free for anyone to read.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

book_availabilityThe answer, from 6 tool calls
  1. ISBN9780141439471Paperback
  2. editionOL3701481MPenguin Books, 2003
  3. workOL450063W2,187 editions · 92 scans
  4. scanghostseer01schiuoftFree to read
Print-disabled readers only

Your paperback · Penguin Books, 2003

Only for people registered with the Archive's program for print-disabled readers, who borrow it for 14 days; others can't borrow it.

edition OL3701481M · archive.org/details/frankensteinormo0000shel_d5q4

cover: https://covers.openlibrary.org/b/isbn/9780141439471-M.jpg

Free to read

The 1831 edition · London, Colburn and Bentley

Public: anyone can read or download it, with no loan.

edition OL7092075M · archive.org/details/ghostseer01schiuoft

Early printings on archive.org: 25 matches, 1818–1832

  1. 1818Frankenstein 1818 edition641,125
  2. 1831Frankenstein, or, The modern Prometheus156,643
  3. 1831Frankenstein; or, the Modern Prometheus - Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley8,381
  4. 1818Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus (1st edition, 1818, volume I)5,816
  5. 1818Frankenstein Clásicos De La Literatura ( Spanish Edition)4,087

Downloads, the top five by downloads.

Engraved frontispiece of the 1831 Frankenstein: in a vaulted room lit through a tall leaded window, the naked creature half sits up on the floor among a skull, bones and an open book, while a cloaked man flees through the doorway. Below, the word FRANKENSTEIN and a caption engraved in script.
Its frontispiece, scan page 6 · ghostseer01schiuoft

A website's history

Wayback Machine and a diff · 5 tool calls
You

GeoCities used to host everyone's home page. When did it close, and what did its front page say at the end?

  1. First, thirty years of captures of its front page, summarised in one call.

  2. wayback_history_summary2,573 days with a capture; 1,189 answered 200, 1,376 redirected
    {
      "url": "http://geocities.yahoo.com/",
      "interval": "year",
      "one_per_day": true,
      "detail": "full",
      "limit": 5
    }
    days with a capture
    2,573
    years
    1999-2026
    answered 200
    1,189
    redirected
    1,376
  3. Since 2010, 1,293 of 1,305 days with a capture were redirects, so the end is in 2009. I'll list every change of content that year.

  4. wayback_cdx116 changes of content in 2009, the last 20091027225522 with status 301
    {
      "url": "http://geocities.yahoo.com/",
      "from_timestamp": "2009",
      "to_timestamp": "2010",
      "collapse": ["digest"],
      "fields": ["timestamp", "statuscode", "length"],
      "limit": 200
    }
    changes in 2009
    116
    • 26 Oct 2009, 23:31 GMT · status 200 · 5,580 bytes
    • 27 Oct 2009, 20:48 GMT · status 200 · 2,004 bytes
    • 27 Oct 2009, 22:55 GMT · status 301 · 411 bytes
  5. Two captures in April sit either side of a change. Let me compare them.

  6. wayback_compare+23 / −32 lines between 21 and 23 April 2009
    {
      "url": "http://geocities.yahoo.com/",
      "from_timestamp": "20090421073902",
      "to_timestamp": "20090423003922",
      "context_lines": 1
    }
    lines added
    23
    lines removed
    32
    # free web site
    Sorry, new GeoCities accounts are no longer available.
  7. wayback_fetchthe page on its last day, as text
    {
      "url": "http://geocities.yahoo.com/",
      "timestamp": "20091026192158",
      "max_chars": 1500
    }
    title
    Yahoo! GeoCities: Get a web site with easy-to-use site building tools.

    GEOCITIES IS CLOSING ON OCTOBER 26, 2009.

  8. wayback_fetcha day later: "Yahoo!"
    {
      "url": "http://geocities.yahoo.com/",
      "timestamp": "20091027204808",
      "max_chars": 1000
    }
    title
    Yahoo!

    Sorry, the page you requested was not found.

  9. Answer

    GeoCities' front page announced the closure in April 2009 and still carried the notice on 26 October 2009; the next day the same address gave a Yahoo! “page not found”.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

wayback_compareThe answer, from 5 tool calls

geocities.yahoo.com: 2,573 days with a capture, by year

the page (200) redirect error

0100200300200020052010201520202025

2009: 116 changes of content

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec21–23 Apr: the notice26–27 Oct: closed
geocities.yahoo.com · 21 Apr 2009, 07:39 GMT

get a free web site

Before: the front page still offers it.

geocities.yahoo.com · 23 Apr 2009, 00:39 GMT

“Sorry, new GeoCities accounts are no longer available.”

“… we have decided to close GeoCities later this year”

geocities.yahoo.com · 26 Oct 2009, 19:21 GMT

“GEOCITIES IS CLOSING ON OCTOBER 26, 2009.”

geocities.yahoo.com · 27 Oct 2009, 20:48 GMT

“Sorry, the page you requested was not found.”

The last capture of 2009, 27 Oct: status 301, a redirect.

Quotes from GeoCities and Yahoo! pages are kept to short phrases: the pages are under copyright.

geocities.yahoo.com: days with a capture each year

Year200RedirectError
1999010
20009140
20019662
20025100
20032500
200412100
200529700
2006167440
200717900
200812400
2009110182
201001360
201101700
201201850
201321700
201401490
20150460
20160670
20175400
20183400
20190650
20200540
20210621
20220631
2023000
2024000
20250100
20260360

TV news coverage

TV News Archive and a clip · 5 tool calls
You

How much did TV news cover NASA's Artemis I Moon mission in autumn 2022? Find me the launch call.

  1. tvnews_program_counts345 programs on 21 channels, 51 days with at least one
    {
      "query": "artemis",
      "from_date": "2022-08-15",
      "to_date": "2022-12-15",
      "interval": "day",
      "limit": 12
    }
    programs
    345
    channels
    21
    distinct programs
    149
    days with one
    51
    • CNNW · 53 programs
    • CSPAN · 44 programs
    • KPIX · 44 programs
    • KNTV · 41 programs
    • … and 17 more

    Counts programs whose metadata matches, not mentions in captions. Air dates are UTC, from the identifiers.

  2. The count is of programs whose metadata matches, not of what was said. C-SPAN's titles should say what happened when.

  3. tvnews_search44 C-SPAN programs, with titles and air times
    {
      "query": "artemis",
      "channel": "CSPAN",
      "from_date": "2022-08-15",
      "to_date": "2022-12-15",
      "sort": "oldest",
      "limit": 50
    }
    C-SPAN programs
    44
    • 2022-08-29 · NASA Holds Briefing on Cancelled Artemis Launch
    • 2022-09-03 · NASA Holds Briefing After Second Cancelation of Artemis 1
    • 2022-11-16 · NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch
    • 2022-11-16 · News Conference on NASA's Artemis 1 Launch
    • … and 3 more
  4. “NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch” aired on 16 November. Everything from that day:

  5. tvnews_search31 programs on 16 November 2022, on every channel
    {
      "query": "artemis",
      "from_date": "2022-11-16",
      "to_date": "2022-11-16",
      "sort": "oldest",
      "limit": 50
    }
    programs on 16 Nov 2022
    31
    channels
    BBCNEWS, CNBC, CNNW, CSPAN, CSPAN2, FOXNEWSW, KGO, KPIX, KQED, MSNBCW
  6. I'll read C-SPAN's launch coverage from five minutes in.

  7. tvnews_captionscaptions from 300 s to 480 s, with a clip link
    {
      "identifier": "CSPAN_20221116_213000_NASA_Coverage_of_Artemis_1_Launch",
      "start": 300,
      "duration": 180
    }
    program
    NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch
    aired
    2022-11-16 21:30:00 UTC
    caption lines
    8, 00:05:07 to 00:07:46

    [00:05:25] … 1 AND LIFTOFF. WE RISE TOGETHER, BACK TO THE MOON AND BEYOND.

  8. wayback_availablethe closest capture: 20221117024858, status 200
    {
      "url": "https://www.nasa.gov/artemis-1/",
      "timestamp": "20221116"
    }
    closest capture
    20221117024858
    status
    200
  9. Answer

    345 archived programs on 21 channels match “artemis” between 15 August 2022 and 15 December 2022. The launch call, as captioned on C-SPAN, is on the screen.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

tvnews_captionsThe answer, from 5 tool calls
345
archived programs match “artemis”
21
channels
31
programs on launch day, on 10 channels

Programs each week, 2022

Programs whose metadata matches, not mentions in captions.

02040608010012015 Aug5 Sep26 Sep17 Oct7 Nov28 Nov117 programs

The six channels with the most

CNNW53CSPAN44KPIX44KNTV41BBCNEWS37KGO31
C-SPAN · 16 November 2022

1 AND LIFTOFF.

WE RISE TOGETHER, BACK TO THE MOON AND BEYOND.

MISSION CONTROL HOUSTON AS TEAMS ARE MONITORING THE FLIGHT.

Watch the clip on archive.org

C-SPAN’s Artemis programs

  1. NASA Holds Briefing on Cancelled Artemis Launch

  2. NASA Holds Briefing After Second Cancelation of Artemis 1

  3. NASA Coverage of Artemis 1 Launch

    News Conference on NASA's Artemis 1 Launch

    NASA's Artemis 1 Launch

  4. NASA Administrator News Conference on Artemis 1 Orion Mission

    NASA Artemis 1 Orion Returns to Earth

Broadcast captions are quoted only in short phrases.

Programs matching “artemis” each week

Week ofPrograms
15 August 20229
22 August 202271
29 August 2022117
5 September 20221
12 September 20220
19 September 20223
26 September 20222
3 October 20223
10 October 20227
17 October 20220
24 October 20220
31 October 20222
7 November 20224
14 November 202256
21 November 202219
28 November 20223
5 December 202217
12 December 202231

A collection, in numbers

The analysis tools · 4 tool calls
You

Give me the Prelinger Archives by the numbers: what's in it, and what do people watch?

  1. First, which mode the server is in. Reading needs no account.

  2. account_infomode read, archive.org keys: none
    {}
    mode
    read
    archive.org keys
    none
    delete allowed
    no
  3. One summary call counts the whole collection by subject, creator and year.

  4. search_summary10,468 items; counts by subject, creator and year, and download figures from the 10,000 most-downloaded of 10,468 items
    {
      "query": "collection:prelinger",
      "limit": 12
    }
    items
    10,468
    top subject
    home movies (929)
    busiest years
    1948–1950 (585)
    downloads
    211,061,028+ (the 10,000 most-downloaded of 10,468 items)
  5. list_collectionthe 10 most-downloaded of 10,468 items
    {
      "identifier": "prelinger",
      "fields": ["identifier", "title", "date", "downloads"],
      "limit": 10
    }
    1. About Bananas · 27,202,138
    2. Doctor in Industry (Part I) · 13,504,241
    3. Health: Your Posture · 10,637,265
    4. From the Ground Up · 10,535,911
    5. … and 6 more
  6. And how many people look at it day to day.

  7. item_viewsall time, 30 and 7 days, and 30 days day by day, for four identifiers
    {
      "identifiers": ["prelinger", "DuckandC1951", "AboutBan1935", "Doctorin1946"],
      "days": 30
    }
    prelinger
    210,421,082 all time · 673,019 in 30 days
    DuckandC1951
    948,570 all time · 4,349 in 30 days
    AboutBan1935
    27,202,138 all time · 1,641 in 30 days
    Doctorin1946
    13,504,241 all time · 823 in 30 days
  8. Answer

    The Prelinger Archives holds 10,468 items. By year, its busiest three years are 1948–1950, with 585 items, and its most-downloaded item is “About Bananas”.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

search_summaryThe answer, from 4 tool calls
10,468
items in the collection
211 M+
downloads of its 10,000 most-downloaded items (a lower bound)
673,019
views by people in 30 days
read
no archive.org keys needed to read

Items by year, in three-year buckets Top subject: home movies (929 items)

0200400600190319181933194819631978199320082023

The ten most-downloaded items

About Bananas27.2 MDoctor in Industry (Part I)13.5 MHealth: Your Posture10.6 MFrom the Ground Up10.5 MSleep for Health5.9 MJoan Avoids a Cold5.7 MEat for Health5.4 MPrelinger Archives Home Movies5.4 MBreath-Takers, 24.8 MBabies and Breadwinners (Part II)3.6 M

Items by year

YearsItems
1903–19052
1906–190820
1909–19118
1912–191450
1915–191767
1918–1920100
1921–192340
1924–192667
1927–1929165
1930–1932186
1933–1935129
1936–1938291
1939–1941504
1942–1944236
1945–1947331
1948–1950585
1951–1953435
1954–1956438
1957–1959356
1960–1962313
1963–1965185
1966–1968108
1969–1971107
1972–197432
1975–197723
1978–198016
1981–19834
1984–19861
1987–19892
1990–19921
1993–19950
1996–19980
1999–20011
2002–20042
2005–20070
2008–20100
2011–20133
2014–20164
2017–20193
2020–20222
2023–20255

The ten most-downloaded items

TitleDownloads
About Bananas27,202,138
Doctor in Industry (Part I)13,504,241
Health: Your Posture10,637,265
From the Ground Up10,535,911
Sleep for Health5,945,388
Joan Avoids a Cold5,746,244
Eat for Health5,427,760
Prelinger Archives Home Movies5,400,247
Breath-Takers, 24,840,651
Babies and Breadwinners (Part II)3,590,165

A film's words

Subtitles with timestamps · 6 tool calls
You

What does the narrator say in Duck and Cover? Give me a minute of it, with timestamps.

  1. get_itemDuck and Cover, 1951; 45 files; licence field: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/publicdomain/
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951",
      "files_limit": 0
    }
    title
    Duck and Cover, 1951
    made by
    Archer Productions, Inc.
    sponsor
    U.S. Federal Civil Defense Administration
    runtime
    9:15
    licence
    http://creativecommons.org/licenses/publicdomain/
  2. get_subtitles2 subtitle files, SubRip (speech recognition), WebVTT (speech recognition)
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951"
    }
    • DuckandC1951.asr.srt · SubRip · speech recognition
    • DuckandC1951.asr.vtt · WebVTT · speech recognition
  3. Both were made by speech recognition, so expect mistakes. Reading the SubRip file:

  4. get_subtitles00:00:32 to 00:08:46, 7,376 characters of machine-made text
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951",
      "file": "DuckandC1951.asr.srt"
    }
    from
    00:00:32
    to
    00:08:46
    characters
    7,376

    [00:01:22] That's why these children are practicing to duck and cover just as you do in your school. We all know the atomic bomb is…

  5. get_page_imagethe item's thumbnail, 180 × 124 px
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951",
      "thumbnail": true
    }
    A grey cartoon frame: a bare, broken tree with wisps of smoke, and on the ground beside it a turtle drawn into its shell.
  6. get_file_links22 files: 3 videos and 19 thumbnails, with links
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951",
      "formats": ["MPEG2", "Ogg Video", "h.264", "512Kb MPEG4", "Thumbnail"],
      "limit": 60
    }
    files
    22
    bytes
    335,177,627
    • MPEG2 · 256 MB
    • Ogg Video · 39 MB
    • 512Kb MPEG4 · 39 MB
    • … and 19 more
  7. get_reviews81 reviews, average 4.5 stars
    {
      "identifier": "DuckandC1951",
      "limit": 1,
      "max_body_chars": 100
    }
    reviews
    81
    average
    4.5 stars

    Counts only: no review text is kept.

  8. Answer

    Duck and Cover (1951), made by Archer Productions, Inc. for the U.S. Federal Civil Defense Administration. A minute of its machine transcript is on the track.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

get_subtitlesThe answer, from 6 tool calls
A grey cartoon frame: a bare, broken tree with wisps of smoke, and on the ground beside it a turtle drawn into its shell.
The item's thumbnail · watch it on archive.org

Duck and Cover 1951

Archer Productions, Inc. for the U.S. Federal Civil Defense Administration · 9:15

public domain SubRip · machine-made WebVTT · machine-made

81 reviews · average 4.5 stars

3 video files, 335 MB in all

  1. MPEG2256 MB
  2. Ogg Video39 MB
  3. 512Kb MPEG439 MB

At 00:01:05 the transcript has “Byrd”, where the item's description names Bert the Turtle: a mishearing by the speech recognition, we think.

0:009:15transcript 00:00:32–00:08:46

That's why these children are practicing to duck and cover just as you do in your school. We all know the atomic bomb is very dangerous. Since it may be used against us we must get ready for it just as we are ready for many other dangers that are around us all the time fire is a danger.

It can burn whole buildings. If someone is careless. But we are ready for fire. We have a fine fire department to put out the fire. And you have fire drills in your school. So you know what to do. I don't feel it can be dangerous to sometimes cause bad accidents. We already.

We have safety rules that car drivers and people who are walking must obey. Now we must be ready for a new danger. The atomic bomb. First you have to know what happens when an atomic bomb explodes. You will know when it comes. We hope it never comes. But when I get ready.

It looks something like this there is a bright flash brighter than the sun brighter than anything you've ever seen. If you are not ready and did not know what to do. It could hurt you in different ways it could knock it down hard or throw you against a tree or a wall. It is such a big explosion.

Two sources compared

Sound, subtitles and print · 8 tool calls
You

Is there an old recording of the Gettysburg Address? Check what a machine heard against Lincoln's words as printed at the time.

  1. search_items1 match: Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg (1898)
    {
      "query": "mediatype:audio AND format:SubRip AND title:(gettysburg) AND date:[1890 TO 1925]",
      "fields": ["identifier", "title", "date", "creator"],
      "limit": 5
    }
    • Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg · Mr. W. F. Hooley · 1898-10-21
  2. get_itemE. Berliner's Gramophone, 1898-10-21; 20 files; licence field: none
    {
      "identifier": "78_lincolns-speech-at-gettysburg_mr-w-f-hooley_gbia0362658a",
      "files_limit": 30
    }
    publisher
    E. Berliner's Gramophone
    date
    1898-10-21
    catalogue no.
    6012
    genre
    Recitation
    audio
    Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg - Mr. W. F. Hooley.mp3
  3. get_subtitles2 subtitle files, WebVTT (speech recognition), SubRip (copy)
    {
      "identifier": "78_lincolns-speech-at-gettysburg_mr-w-f-hooley_gbia0362658a"
    }
    • WebVTT · speech recognition
    • SubRip · copy
  4. A machine-made transcript. Reading it as timed text:

  5. get_subtitles00:00:01 to 00:01:47, 1,493 characters of machine-made text
    {
      "identifier": "78_lincolns-speech-at-gettysburg_mr-w-f-hooley_gbia0362658a",
      "file": "Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg - Mr. W. F. Hooley.asr.vtt"
    }
    cues
    7, 00:00:01 to 00:01:47

    [00:00:01] [...] at Pittsburgh by Mr. William S. Dooley. Oh, sure, and seven years ago, our fathers brought forth on this continent a new nation, conceived in liberty and dedicated to the proposition that all

  6. For Lincoln's text as printed, I'll search inside an 1864 book on the dedication.

  7. search_inside1 match, scan page 94
    {
      "identifier": "addofhonedev00everrich",
      "query": "Fourscore"
    }
    matches
    1
    scan page
    94
    printed page
    84

    FOURSCORE and seven years ago our fathers brought forth upon this continent a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

  8. get_full_textscan page 94, the address as printed in 1864
    {
      "identifier": "addofhonedev00everrich",
      "scan_page": 94,
      "max_chars": 2500
    }
    characters
    2,428
    paragraphs of the address
    3
  9. get_page_imagethe printed page, cropped to the address, 669 × 901 px
    {
      "identifier": "addofhonedev00everrich",
      "scan_page": 94,
      "region": "pct:6,22.5,88,67",
      "max_size": 900
    }
    Printed page headed Dedicatory Address of President Lincoln, beginning: Fourscore and seven years ago our fathers brought forth upon this continent a new nation.
  10. get_page_imagethe disc's label, 640 × 640 px
    {
      "identifier": "78_lincolns-speech-at-gettysburg_mr-w-f-hooley_gbia0362658a",
      "file": "78_lincolns-speech-at-gettysburg_mr-w-f-hooley_gbia0362658a.jpg",
      "max_size": 640
    }
    A worn black disc photographed from above, its centre stamped with the Berliner Gramophone name and the title of the recitation.
  11. Answer

    Yes: Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg, recited by Mr. W. F. Hooley for E. Berliner's Gramophone (1898). 203 of the 265 printed words appear, in order, in the machine's transcript.

Real calls of the server, captured 1 November 2026 (UTC), trimmed for the cards. The question and the assistant's lines are written for this demo.

search_insideThe answer, from 8 tool calls

Heard by the machine, 1898 record

A worn black disc photographed from above, its centre stamped with the Berliner Gramophone name and the title of the recitation.

Lincoln's Speech At Gettysburg
Mr. W. F. Hooley
E. Berliner's Gramophone, 1898-10-21 · no. 6012

[...] at Pittsburgh by Mr. William S. Dooley. Oh, sure, and seven years ago, our fathers brought forth on this continent a new nation, conceived in liberty and dedicated to the proposition that all

men are created equal. Now we are engaged in a great civil war, a single part of that nation, or any nation so complete and dedicated and long-ensured, can live through such a struggle. We are met on a trace that of the use of that war.

We are met to dedicate a portion of it as a final resting place of all who gave their lives that that nation might live. We destroyed together fitting and proper that we should do this. But in a larger sense, we cannot dedicate, we cannot concentrate,

As printed, 1864

Printed page headed Dedicatory Address of President Lincoln, beginning: Fourscore and seven years ago our fathers brought forth upon this continent a new nation.

Everett’s Address, with Lincoln’s speech: scan page 94, printed page 84

FOURSCORE and seven years ago our fathers brought forth upon this continent a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

Now we are engaged in a great civil war, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battle-field of that war. We are met to dedicate a portion of it as the final resting-place of those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

203 of 265 printed words appear, in order, in what the machine heard

A difference can be the machine's mishearing or the reciter's own wording; only listening tells which. “Oh, sure, and seven years ago” looks like a mishearing of “Fourscore and seven years ago”.

your turn

Run it yourself

There is no live assistant on this site: that would need a hosted service and an API key. The server runs on your own computer, with your own AI client, and reads archive.org without an account.

coming soon The first public release isn't out yet; then it installs with one line. What setup will look like: Get started.

The tool results above were captured on 1 November 2026 (UTC); the stories show each run in full, and the tool catalog lists every tool.